This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Finally, it may be that as public awareness grows about the pandemic, and we learn just how predictable it was (and how we failed to take steps to prevent it), questions about whether the pandemic was “foreseeable” may be subject to more scrutiny.

[1]   See Gulf Oil Corp. v. F.E.R.C., 706 F.2d 444, 452 (3d Cir. 1983).

[2]  See Gen. Elec. Co. v. Metals Res. Grp. Ltd., 741 N.Y.S.2d 218, 220 (2002); Stroud v. Forest Gate Dev. Corp., No. CIV.A. 20063-NC, 2004 WL 1087373, at *5 (Del. Ch. May 5, 2004).  

[3]  See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1511 (“The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:…(2) When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”).

[4]  See Phibro Energy, Inc. v. Empresa De Polimeros De Sines Sarl, 720 F. Supp. 312, 318 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (New York); Stroud, 2004 WL 1087373, at *5 (Delaware); Emelianenko v. Affliction Clothing, No. CV0907865MMMMLGX, 2011 WL 13176615, at *27 (C.D. Cal. June 7, 2011) (California).