How would manda
[…] Second, investors may seek to have federal courts hold that mandatory arbitration of federal securities claims runs contrary to federal securities statutes. It remains to be seen how courts would rule on such arguments.
Further, what is permitted in a company’s organizational documents is also a question of state corporate law. As the SEC noted, for example, a provision of the Delaware General Corporation Law may be interpreted to bar including mandatory arbitration provisions in the bylaws or certificates of incorporation of Delaware corporations. See DGCL Section 115(c) (recently amended to provide that, for claims by stockholders “in their capacity as stockholders … relate[d] to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers,” a corporation may prescribe a forum or venue so long as it “allows a stockholder to bring such claims in at least one court in [Delaware] that has jurisdiction over such claims”).