This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Other parties—such as the party whose property has been mistakenly blocked—may continue to pursue requests to unblock property through a specific license application to OFAC.

(v) Authority for OFAC to Demand Financial Institutions to Provide Information

Finally, the IFR would authorize OFAC to demand a financial institution to provide certain information to aid in the identification of blocked property and require the financial institution to report specified transactions.  The IFR would revise 31 CFR § 501.602, the section of the regulations on “Reports to be furnished on demand,”  to authorize OFAC to make these demands where “OFAC has reason to believe an account or transaction (or class of transactions) may involve the property or interests in property of a blocked person.” Financial institutions would also be obligated to notify OFAC prior to processing such specified transactions.

Conclusion

The IFR contains a number of changes to reporting obligations and procedures under US sanctions.